Read more...Open or Close
Scientific name : Chroicocephalus ridibundus
Family : Laridae
L de 34 à 43 cm, E de 94 à 110 cm
The Black-headed Gull is a bird of the family Laridae, a family grouping the Gulls. The Black-headed Gull is white with pearl gray wings except black tip. The brown-black cap they wear in the spring disappears in summer and head becomes white. The legs are orange or orange-red. The beak is red-yellow.
Black-headed Gull frequents lakes and ponds provided that there is no vegetation, wetlands and coastal ponds. It is also found in cities and cultivated areas in search of food in winter. The way we often follow the tractors plowing.
Black-headed Gull breeds near shallow calm waters, whether fresh, brackish or salt, usually on the edges of ponds, lakes and rivers slow in the flood zones, near the lagoons, deltas, estuaries. Nesting occurs from April to July, females lay one clutch per year, three eggs.
Scientific name : Ichthyaetus melanocephalus
Family : Laridae
Long. de 38 à 40 cm, Env. de 98 à 105 cm
The Mediterranean Gull resembles the black-headed gull, but has no black on the primaries. The eye is lined with white. The coat is light gray, the upper wings are gray at the base, the primaries are white. Bill and legs are dark red. The Mediterranean Gull has a dark head during the nuptial period, and keeps only a small patch of this cap on the cheek in winter.
It differs from the Black-headed Gull by a black cap instead of chocolate brown and much larger than its parent, the black-headed gull. There is no marked sexual dimorphism in this species.
The Mediterranean Gull nests on islands of vegetation located on salt marshes, lagoons, reed beds on rivers, or even in artificial environments such as sand pits, concrete dikes and ponds. It breeds frequently in mixed colonies with the black-headed gull, but also with terns.
The species is monogamous, but it is not known if the pair remains united from one year to the next. The melanocéphale gull builds its nest on the ground or in low vegetation. It is a depression filled with twigs and vegetation, and also some feathers.